Tell Me Now Home   Member SVP Network
Tell Me Now Home What is Tell Me Now Our service Our people Why Tell Me Now FAQ Contact us
 
 
 

 

 

Privacy Policy


1. What Personal Information does Tell Me Now collect?

The type of personal information that Tell Me Now collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

Subscribe to our newsletter, request a past copy of our newsletter, or submit our online request form or 'tell me more' form.
Have business dealings with us - via email or telephone.
If you are a client or someone who subscribes to our website or our mailing lists, the personal information we collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile).

If you are one of Tell Me Now 'business contacts' (i.e. one of our suppliers, or a contact in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details).


2. How does Tell Me Now use Personal Information?

Tell Me Now Pty Ltd's policy is to use personal information collected from business contacts only for the business purpose for which it was collected.

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business and provide our products and services.

We also collect personal information so that we can communicate to people who have subscribed to our website or mailing lists.


3. Will my Personal Information be made available to anyone else?

Tell Me Now does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to, or with, third parties.


4. How secure is my Personal Information?

Tell Me Now takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our IT systems are password-protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all Tell Me Now employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Tell Me Now as confidential.


5. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Tell Me Now Pty Ltd. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Tell Me Now holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Director, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Tell Me Now can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Tell Me Now will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Tell Me Now may also archive non-current records containing personal information, such as back-up data files and off-site storage.

If you believe that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Director.


6. Online Privacy Issues

As noted above, sometimes we collect personal information through our website (if you subscribe). This will be limited to your name, email address, telephone number and business contact details, such as your company and your title.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.tellmenow.com.au please understand that Tell Me Now is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.


7. Additional Privacy Information

Additional Privacy Information.

If you have any questions or comments about the Tell Me Now Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Tell Me Now has handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:


8. How to Contact Tell Me Now Pty Ltd

Email: ask@tellmenow.com.au

Phone: + 61 4 1835 3146

Address:
Tell Me Now Pty Ltd
177 Cecil St
Williamstown VIC 3016